2011 WI 54
[…] To the end that these vital purposes may be accomplished, this subchapter and all rules and orders promulgated under this subchapter shall be liberally construed in favor of the policy objectives set forth in this subchapter.

Wisconsin Stat. § 281.12(1) further sets forth the DNR's powers and duties under subsection II of Wis. Stat. ch. 281, "The department shall have general supervision and control over the waters of the state.  It shall carry out the planning, management and regulatory programs necessary for implementing the policy and purpose of this chapter." 

     36  In subchapter II of Wis. Stat. ch. 281, the legislature has further directed the DNR to regulate high capacity wells.  Wis. Stat. §§ 281.34-281.35.  A high capacity well is one that "has a capacity of more than 100,000 [gpd]."  Wis. Stat. § 281.34(1)(b).