2011 WI 54
[…] See majority op., ¶¶57-58.  Moreover, there is nothing in the record indicating that the DNR decision makers possessed the affidavit.  See id., ¶6; Lake Beulah Mgmt. Dist. v. DNR, 2010 WI App 85, ¶¶15, 35, 327 Wis. 2d 222, 787 N.W.2d 926.  Because that evidence is not part of the record, I simply cannot conclude that the DNR erroneously exercised its discretion when it issued the 2005 permit to the Village of East Troy for Well No. 7 without investigating or considering potential harm to Lake Beulah.  See Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6) (providing that the court has the authority to "set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record" (emphasis added)).

71  Accordingly, I respectfully concur.

 

 


 

 

 

 

 



[1] Lake Beulah Mgmt. Dist. v. Dep't of Natural Res. (DNR), 2010 WI App 85, 327 Wis. 2d 222, 787 N.W.2d 926.

[2] Lake Beulah Mgmt. Dist. v. Vill. of E. Troy, 2010 WI App 127, 3, 329 Wis. 2d 641, 791 N.W.2d 385.