2011 WI 54
[…] If the petition is granted, citizens may present evidence during the hearing, which becomes part of the record on review.  Wis. Stat. §§ 227.44(3), 227.45(2).

     57  Additionally, citizens also have a limited opportunity to add to the record on review before a circuit court upon making a successful petition for judicial review.  Wis. Stat. § 227.52.  If the petitioners believe that the DNR had information that it should have, but did not, include in the record on review, they may ask the circuit court to correct the record on review by adding such information.  Wis. Stat. § 227.55.  The petitioners may also request leave to supplement the record on review with additional evidence if the "evidence is material and [] there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the agency."  Wis. Stat. § 227.56(1).

     58  The Nauta affidavit is not in the record on review in this case.