2011 WI 79
[…] Id. at 494.  The defendant argued that an evidentiary hearing is required whenever a motion is filed to vacate a plea of guilty, unless the motion is patently frivolous.  Id. at 495.  After an extensive review of precedent from other jurisdictions, the court rejected this argument.  Id. at 495-97.  Instead, this court said specifically: "[I]f a motion to withdraw a guilty plea after judgment and sentence alleges facts which, if true, would entitle the defendant to relief, the trial court must hold an evidentiary hearing."  Id. at 497.

43  This language squares with § 974.06(3), which reads in part: "(3) Unless the motion and the files and records of the action conclusively show that the person is entitled to no relief, the court shall: . . . (c) Grant a prompt hearing."

44  But then the Nelson court went on: