2011 WI 79
[…] Majority op., 61.  "If the motion contained all the proof necessary to show that he was entitled to a new trial, he would not need an evidentiary hearing."  Id.  Hopefully, the majority opinion will not be read to contend that a defendant must supply all of the facts necessary to prevail in obtaining a new trial as a prerequisite to obtaining an evidentiary hearing.[8] 

97  Such a standard would render a Machner hearing an inconsequential formality.  Further, it would be inconsistent with Wis. Stat. § 974.06, which provides: "Unless the motion and the files and records of the action conclusively show that the person is entitled to no relief, the court shall: . . . (c) Grant a prompt hearing."  Finally, such a standard is untenable because it may bar meritorious claims whenever the defendant is unable to secure the cooperation of trial or postconviction counsel.

III