July 5, 2012
[…] The District Attorney’s challenge to Justice Gableman’s participation in the collective bargaining case was based on Michael Best & Friedrich LLP’s representing a party in the collective bargaining case when “Justice Gableman received legal representation from [Michael Best] in a personal legal matter without any obligation to pay legal fees  (emphasis added).[6]

 

8        The District Attorney’s challenge relies on Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g), governing judicial disqualification, which provides  as follows:  “Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs: . . . (g) [w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.”

 

9        Justice Gableman responded to the District Attorney’s challenge with an Order on January 20, 2012, refusing to disqualify himself.  See attached Order.