2013 WI 29
[…] After this decision, time will tell. 

136 For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part.

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 



[1] Marlowe v. IDS Property Cas. Ins. Co., 2012 WI App 51, 340 Wis. 2d 594, 811 N.W.2d 894. 

[2] The Honorable Donald R. Zuidmulder presiding.

[3] All subsequent references to state and federal statutes are to the versions in effect in 2010, when the dispute giving rise to this case began, unless otherwise indicated.

[4] Due to the conflict and the subsequent appeals, the hearing never took place.

[5] The differences between Wis. Stat. § 788.07 and Wis. Stat. ch. 804 are significant.  Section 788.07, which pertains only to arbitration, limits discovery in arbitration to "the taking of depositions to be used as evidence before the arbitrators, in the same manner and for the same reasons as provided by law for the taking of depositions in suits or proceedings pending in the courts of record in this state."  By contrast, ch. 804, which applies to civil litigation in the circuit courts, allows for a wide range of discovery tools, including interrogatories, production of documents, physical and mental examinations of parties, inspection of medical documents, and requests for admissions.