2013 WI 29
[…] The attendance of witnesses at a deposition may be compelled by subpoena.  Wis. Stat. §§ 804.05(1), 805.07.  A subpoena may be served requiring a person to produce designated materials.  Wis. Stat. § 804.05(2)–(3).  Although a deposition may proceed without a subpoena, a subpoena may be necessary if a witness fails to comply with other notice.  If a subpoena may be issued for a deposition, then Wis. Stat. § 788.06 is not limited to subpoenas for hearings.[36]

107 Wisconsin Stat. § 788.06 twice refers to Wis. Stat. § 805.07, which specifically includes subpoenas for depositions, § 805.07(1), as well as subpoenas requiring the production of materials such as books, papers, and documents, § 805.07(2).  Section 788.06 also provides that if a subpoena is not obeyed, "the issuing party [that is, the party that issued the subpoena] may petition the circuit court for the county in which the hearing is held to impose a remedial sanction." (Emphasis added.)  The emphasized language implies that the circuit court does not normally issue the subpoena for a deposition.