2013 WI 29
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 788.06(2) (1985).  Presumably as part of the effort to modernize, condense, and clarify the statute, however, the language quoted above referring to hearings was removed.  However, two significant additions were made that demonstrate the subpoena power continued to relate only to hearings.  First, the statute was now entitled, "Hearings before arbitrators; procedure."  Id. (Emphasis added.)  Equally importantly, the legislature inserted the following sentence into § 788.06(2): "If any person so served neglects or refuses to obey the subpoena, the issuing party may petition the circuit court for the county in which the hearing is held to impose a remedial sanction . . . in the same manner provided for witnesses in circuit court."  Id. (Emphasis added.)  It would be peculiar, to say the least, for a discovery statute to refer to a hearing that might never occur as though it were inevitable.  See, e.g., Bell Atlantic Corp. v.