2013 WI 29
[…] Id.  In line with that reading, the dissent flatly asserts that "[t]he procedure applies to more than hearings because of the references to Wis. Stat. § 805.07."  Id.  But the following sections are as much about arbitration procedure as are the subpoena provisions.  See Wis. Stat. § 788.07 (dealing with depositions in arbitration); Wis. Stat. § 788.08 (requiring that awards be in writing and signed by a majority of the arbitration panel); Wis. Stat. § 788.09 (setting forth the procedure for confirming arbitration awards in court); Wis. Stat. § 788.10 (establishing the mechanisms for vacating awards and obtaining a rehearing by the arbitrators).  And as the dissent implies, at least some of § 788.06(2) is unquestionably about hearings, namely its references to "the circuit court for the county in which the hearing is held" and to "[w]itnesses and interpreters attending before an arbitration." (Emphasis added.)