2000 WI 130
[…] Since under this code the inchoate crimes (attempt, conspiracy, and solicitation) are considered equally as serious as the completed crime in that they demonstrate to the same extent the actor's criminal tendencies, and since the same penalty is permissible for the inchoate crime as for the completed crime, it manifestly would be unfair to permit conviction of both.

This comment refers expressly to "penalty" and "conviction" but does not support defendants' contention that the legislature intended to prohibit multiple charging.

[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 939.65 provides:

Except as provided in s. 948.025 (3), if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 948.025(3), to which § 939.65 refers, is entitled "Engaging in repeated sexual acts of sexual assault of the same child," and provides: