2000 WI 130
[…] We disagree with the defendants.  The clear language of Wis. Stat. § 939.72(2) refers to convictions, not charges.  Nothing in the legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 939.72(2) suggests otherwise.[12]  We agree with the State that by limiting Wis. Stat. § 939.72(2) to convictions and by enacting Wis. Stat. § 939.65 allowing the State to bring multiple charges, the legislature has clearly expressed its intent to allow the State to proceed with both charges in the present case.

19  Section 939.65 gives prosecutors broad authority to charge under multiple statutes and provides that "if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions."[13]  Except for their arguments relating to Wis. Stat. § 939.72(2), the defendants offer no justification for not applying § 939.65 to the present case.