2000 WI 130
[…] 7   The State's information, dated November 10, 1998, charged the defendants with one count of being parties to the crime of attempted first-degree intentional homicide, in violation of Wis. Stat. §§ 940.01(1) (first-degree intentional homicide), 939.32(1)(a) (attempt to commit a crime for which the penalty is life imprisonment), 939.63(1)(a)2 (penalties for committing a crime while using a dangerous weapon), and 939.05 (party to a crime), and another count of conspiracy to commit intentional homicide in violation of Wis. Stat. § 939.31.  Both defendants filed motions to dismiss one of the counts as contrary to Wis. Stat. § 939.72(2), which states that a person shall not be convicted under both § 939.31 for conspiracy and § 939.05 "as a party to a crime which is the objective of the conspiracy."

8   The circuit court granted the defendants' motion.