2000 WI 130
[…] The State also filed an appeal with the court of appeals.  The court of appeals reversed the order of the circuit court.  The defendants seek review in this court of the court of appeals decision.

 

II

 

9   The defendants argue that charging them with being parties to the crime of attempted first-degree intentional homicide and with the crime of conspiracy to commit the same first-degree intentional homicide violates Wis. Stat. § 939.72(2), which bars convictions for both conspiracy and being "a party to a crime which is the objective of the conspiracy."  Section 939.72 provides as follows:

 

A person shall not be convicted under both:

 

(1) Section 939.30, 948.35 or 948.36 for solicitation and s. 939.05 as a party to a crime which is the objective of the solicitation; or

 

(2) Section 939.31 for conspiracy and s. 939.05 as a party to a crime which is the objective of the conspiracy; or

 

(3) Section 939.32 for attempt and the section defining the completed crime.

 

10  The defendants argue that the circuit court correctly interpreted Wis. Stat. § 939.72(2) as barring a conviction for being party to the crime of attempted first-degree intentional homicide under Wis.