Supreme Court accepts eight new cases
[…] On March 25, 2011, the Wisconsin Insurance Commissioner moved the Court of Appeals to dismiss the United States' appeal, arguing that Wis. Stat. § 802.05(1) requires all filings in the Wisconsin state courts to be signed by an attorney admitted in Wisconsin. The Court of Appeals granted the Insurance Commissioner's motion to dismiss. 

The Court of Appeals said one of the rules with which a notice of appeal must comply is the subscription requirement in § 802.05, which says that a paper "shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's individual name," on behalf of a represented party and that Kovacev did not qualify or have a sponsoring attorney.